U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

i have type 1 diabetes, can glucophage (metformin) be taken with or in place of novo rapid?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Type 1: If you are a type 1, you need the insulin. Glucophage (metformin) cannot replace the insulin. If you are a type 1 with Insulin resistance also, then glucophage (metformin) can also be used. So...Glucophage (metformin) can be used with but cannot replace the Insulin in a type 1.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What are some diet recommendations for someone with gestational diabetes?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Small portions: You need to have an honest, realistic assessment of your calorie needs per day which is generally too much. It is based on your prepregnancy height and weight. You need to eat unprocessed food. Make your food yourself. You need to eat a tremendous amount of vegetables of all sorts. The bulk of your plate should be filled with vegetables. Eat a lot of fish for your protein source.
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Excellent advice
Sep 1, 2013
A 45-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of type 1 diabetes on pregnancy?

3 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varied: The answer depends on how well controlled the diabetes is. If poorly controlled at conception, increased risks of miscarriage and birth defects. If moderately to poorly controlled during pregnancy, risks of fetal demise. If sugars not well controlled these infants have a number of risks including difficult or dangerous vaginal births because they can be so large in size. Control is critical!
A 26-year-old member asked:

I only have hypoglycemia, but tested positive for gestational diabetes. Will treating this help reduce birth complications?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Keeping you blood sugars in good control can decrease the complications of gestational diabetes (gdm). Uncontrolled gdm can cause large babies, increasing the risk of C-section and the baby's shoulders getting stuck. It can also cause increased amniotic fluid which can cause the baby not to stay head down and increased abdominal pressure. Babies can have low sugars, jaundice and feeding problems.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What's a 3 hour oral glucose tolerance test (ogtt) for diabetes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Duggar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Gestational diabetes: A test for how you respond to known sugar loads in pregnancy and whether you are diabetic from pregnancy... If abnormal, may need to make changes in diet or meds.
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
