U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mexico
A 29-year-old female asked:

can i safely use tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone) suspension instead if alrex for a mild case of allergic conjunctivitis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Cappaert
Ophthalmology 59 years experience
Limit the Tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone): Tobradex is OK but limit it's use as it can raise the ocular pressure or cause allergy. Alrex is a better choice. Fluromethalone or FMLdrops can be used with less side effects. Optivar, Zaditor, (ketotifen) Patanol or other antihistamine drops are the best choices. Use the Tobradex Alrex or FML drops sparingly.
Dr. Hugo Cerri
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Avoid steroids: Tobradex and Alrex have steroids and should be reserved for use under supervision by an ophthalmologist because of potential side effects. Pataday and Lastacaft (alcaftadine) are safer and effective choices.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 19, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
