A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had a ecg which shows a nonspecific t wave abnormality with pulse of 97bpm. i'm on abilify (aripiprazole). what does the result mean? pic of ecg in my files.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Atique Mirza
30 years experience Cardiology
Nothing specific : Non specific T wVes are common and do not mean much.
Answered on Apr 10, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Talk to your doctor: The reason the study says, "nonspecific T-wave abnormality" is because the reader doesn't have enough information supplied to them by the referring provider so as to make a more SPECIFIC comment on what they're seeing...which is some sort of T-wave abnormality. Abnormalities can be due to NORMAL variants and therefore, of no consequence, or meaningful based on the clinical situation.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Linda Callaghan
52 years experience Addiction Medicine
Be cautious.: Some second generation. Antipsychotic agents similar to Abilify (aripiprazole) can cause changes in Q-T intervals but Abilify (aripiprazole) has not been cited . The non- specific changes have to be monitored when taking these type of medications. You don't have to stop it.
Answered on Apr 10, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Venkata Chilakapati
22 years experience Cardiology
Abilify (aripiprazole): Those could be side effects from abilify (aripiprazole). Discuss with your prescribing physician.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amanda Itzkoff
17 years experience Psychiatry
Abilify (aripiprazole) and exercise: It's great that you're involved in a healthy exercise routine! As long as you feel physically well, you can and should keep it up! Exercise is great f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
It may or may: not be effective as a monotherapy for you. It won't address psychotic features. Schizoaffective Disorder can be challenging to treat - so work c ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month