U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

what are the chances of a spermatocele bursting?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some ...: Its spontaneous bursting is impossible due to its usually very slow growth, but a sudden impact from any source of trauma like being kicked or in MVA may.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 54-year-old member asked:

Will spermatocele kill me if I don't get treatment?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No: Is a simple cyst of epididymis which lies on top of the testis. Epididymis contains tubules which carry sperm between testis and vas deferens (sperm duct). Spermatocele is a cyst formed by an obstructed segment of an epididymal duct. Maybe tender to touch and can enlarge so u may wish to have it surgically removed. But it will not kill you.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Do doctors see a lot of patients with spermatocele?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Yes: Urologists would consider it to be their "bread and butter.".
A 48-year-old member asked:

What exactly is spermatocele?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Cyst of epididymis: Benign retention cyst of head of epididymis containing sperm. Can very in size. Only require treatment if large or symptomatic, i.E painful.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What are some natural causes of permanant "spermatocele"?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Blockage of duct: One of the spermatic dict gets blocked and cyst develops from degenarative changes resulting in the fluid accumulation . Spermatocele is a benign condtion , if symptmatic ( like you ) should be removed. If aymptomatic could be left alone. It is low rist out patient surgery.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What can be done about a spermatocele?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Surgery: It needs surgical treatment.

Related questions

A 23-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 51-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
