A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should i have a spermatocele removed? it causes moderate pain especially during long car trips.

4 doctor answers
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Spermatocele: It can be removed , if it is painful your urologist may help.
Answered on Aug 16, 2014
4
4 thanks
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Spermatocele is a benign condtion , if symptmatic ( like you ) should be removed. If aymptomatic could be left alone. It is low rist out patient surgery.
Answered on Aug 16, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: If indeed the pain is related with spermatocele and you have no concern for fertility, its removal for symptomatic relief is okay / reasonable, because its surgery may cause postoperative blockage of epididymal tubule or vas deference resulting in the state like after vasectomy.
Answered on Jul 11, 2014
Dr. Michael Michaels
52 years experience Urology
Yes: If a spermatocele is symptomatic it should be removed.You should do fine.Your profile shows hydrocele surgery so you have an idea what to expect,more or less.Good luck.
Answered on Dec 4, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Tillett
21 years experience Urology
No: Spermatoceles are usually painless, but they can be tender or a cause of discomfort due to their size or location. In these cases, your urologist may ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience Urology
SPERMATOCELE: A few days of soreness and swelling/bruising. This is an uncommon operation as many of them are assymptomatic.
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Rodrigues
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not suppose to!: See you doc for a second look and exam. I want this done asap! if lots of pain go to the er!
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Blockage of duct: One of the spermatic dict gets blocked and cyst develops from degenarative changes resulting in the fluid accumulation . Spermatocele is a benign con ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month