U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

What if a child takes 2 doses of mmr in 6 months?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Recommended...: ...Interval is 1 month or more, so 6 months is ok.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Dr. Yash Khanna commented
Family Medicine 57 years experience
We give two doses of mMMR to children before they start school.The first dose is given at or after age of 1 year,and second dose is given from 4,before the child enters kindergarden class.If a child was never vaccinated before going to school then you can give two doses a month or more apart,so 6 month in that situation is OK
Apr 26, 2012
Dr. Marina Armendariz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Vaccine: Mmr can be given 1 month apart, therefor seperated by 6m is appropriate as long as both are given after the child is 12 months old.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
