A member asked:

I had mmr shot as a child and second mmr in my twenties when i went to college. i'm in mid forties now. should i be ok in regards to recent outbreaks?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Should be: Much of this depends on how many never vaccinated immigrant families & un-immunized kids are in your town & luck. Two MMR's are known to bring protection to 95% of the population (85% for 1), but heavy exposure to someone incubating the disease or an active case will push the limit. We have seen the highest measles numbers this year since the vaccine was available & I expect some deaths soon.

Answered 5/2/2019

183 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What do you suggest if my child is 3 hasnt had MMR shot yet?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...