U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

i had a neuroblastoma as an infant, what are the side effects as an adult from the cancer and chemo?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Chronic problems: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/pmc2728747/ this report will tell you and your doctor everything. You have a higher chance of chronic problems with your hormones, bones, muscles, and nervous system. You also have a higher chance of getting another cancer during your life. And just remember you survived bad cancer and tough treatment at a very young age, so it was worth it!
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Mild: A lot depends on the teatment. If radiation was used ine can have growth defects of the spine resulting in scoliosis, kyphosis. There is also a delayed risk of latter solid tumors as a side effect of the chemo therapy used. This is the reason that one should have ongoing followwup.
Dr. James Ball
Pediatric Hematology and Oncology 19 years experience
Congratulations: Traetments then are likely very different than the treatments now. It would be hard to forecast the possible effects, until you and your healthcare team knows your initial treatments. If you know where you had your treatments, you (or your healthcare team) can gather your treatment summaries. This will list alle the chemo/doses, radiation/doses and surgeries. Local pediatric hospital will help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can be done to prevent further bone loss in elderly adults?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Davis
Dentistry 36 years experience
Bone loss: There are different bone loss medications for the elderly as well as nutritional and health/ fitness programs that your medical doctor will need to evaluate for you.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
