U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 23-year-old male asked:

can i fix knock knees without surgery at age 17?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Coles
Orthopedic Surgery 28 years experience
No: You are done growing at that age so no nonsurgical treatments will change your bone and me alignment. The bigger question is are you having problems with it? There is a variation of normal among people in unless you're having problems I would not worry about it. If you are having difficulty you should seek an orthopedic surgeon and a major surgery would be required to realign your legs. This is usually not necessary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is a catheter needed for gallbladder surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ben Ferguson
Dr. Ben Fergusonanswered
General Surgery 10 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is catheter angiography necessary before bypass surgery for someone with CAD ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Birdas
Thoracic Surgery 26 years experience
Yes: It is like a roadmap to decide which vessels to bypass.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of arthritis in your knees?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See below: Symptoms of arthritis conditions include pain, sometimes swelling, increased warmth limitation of motion, stiffness particularly in the morning after getting up, popping, clicking, giving way or buckling. People often report trouble with stairs or trouble getting up after they have been sitting a while. Not everyone has all of these symptoms however.
A 44-year-old male asked:

I have swelling in the back and side of my knee?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Commonly a cyst: This can be from many things but if you have an internal knee problem like a meniscus tear or wear on your cartilage, you joint can make extra fluid and this can escape out the back of the knee joint and create a space filled with joint fluid called a poplital (or baker's) cyst. Get evaluated by your doctor first and get a diagnosis.
A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
