U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Richardson, TX
A 33-year-old male asked:

is plexus slim safe to take with antipsychotics?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eric Weisman
Neurology 36 years experience
Latuda (lurasidone) / Plexus Slim: It should be OK. Check your blood sugar and don't consume fatty foods with it Also don't consume White Castle Burgers if you plan to be driving on a limited access highway.afterwards.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

What is depot antipsychotic medication?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Long-actng injection: It is the delivery of a medication into a fat deposit by injection that slowly releases medication into the body over one to four weeks generally. It is often a psychiatric medication or a hormone. It an sometimes an important mode of delivery to effectively treat certain conditions under certain circumstances. Do not get the picture of an institutionalized person being forced to be medicated.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What types of antipsychotic medications are there?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Newer v. Older: Older antipsychotics include drugs like haldol, thorazine, Mellaril and navane. Newer agents include risperal, zyprexa, seroquel and geodon (ziprasidone). The newer agents are associated with somewhat fewer side effects and long term complications such as tardive dyskinesia, but still have lots of side effects. For many psychiatric disorders, they are the best treatments we have.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How do antipsychotics work?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Moranville
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Block dopamine : Each antipsychotic has a slightly different receptor profile, but the one thing they all have in common is Dopamine receptor blockade. Though other factors may play a role, it is commonly accepted that increased Dopamine transmission is a major component for the development of psychosis.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Do antipsychotics aggravate negative symptoms?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Moranville
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Not specifically: Antipsychotics do very little in terms of treating negative symptoms and some of the side effects of the antipsychotics may resemble negative symptoms, but they do not specifically make the negative symptoms worse and they are very important for treating the positive symptoms.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Are people successfully and comfortably tapered off haldo to another antipsychotic?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Moranville
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Yes: Haldol (haloperidol) is a very effective antipsychotic and sometimes may be the best to use, but if it is not working or the side effects become intolerable, it is a relatively simple process to taper off the Haldol (haloperidol) and start another antipsychotic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 26, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
