U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
St. Paul's , NC
A 56-year-old male asked:

do yellow stools always mean p/cancer? g/bladder liver had no masses. amylase/lipase normal, bilirubin,alkaline phosphatase normal. symptoms, gas/bloat yellow stool only. wait for ct result. scared!

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neel Karne
General Surgery 18 years experience
No: Yellow stools can have to do with many other things. It is difficult to diagnose pancreatic cancer based on the color of stool. A CT scan will be very helpful. Other things would be lab tests such as CEA and CA 19-9. In addition, the CT scan should be a triple phase CT which will improve detection. Yellow stools can also be related to pancreatic insufficiency, not cancer.
Dr. Kelvin White
Family Medicine 33 years experience
No: Usually pancreatic cancer is asymptotic and usually associated with and pain, lower leg edema and bowel obstruction. Yellow or clay colored stool are usually due malasorption of fat. Relax and just waiting for CT results.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
