A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it true that 2 x vitamin e, 1 x zinc, and 1 x fish oil capsule can thicken a uterine lining?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: No, it would have no effect on the uterine lining. The lining grows in response to the estrogen you produce in the first half of your cycle. Since you have an ovarian cyst, your hormone levels may not be correct. Talk to your GYN.
Answered on Dec 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tarik Hadid
17 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Ok: A recent large study showed that there is no benefit of taking the daily multivitamins. This does not apply it your vitamin levels are low or if you h ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Probably not much unless you have a specific need to take one or the other. Taking them just for the sake of taking them is a waste.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Yes : Don't see a problem with this.
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michio Abe
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Supplements: I am not sure why you have decided to take these supplements. If you are a healthy person in your mid 30s, there is no reason for you to take them. It ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month