A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 37 weeks pregnant with high blood pressure an nonstop diarrhea what do i need to do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please call your OB: now as you may need to do a stool sample to R/O abnormal bacterial or parasites and I assume your OB is watching your BP closely as you may need to be induced before your due date
Answered on Apr 23, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
41 years experience Pediatrics
Do you have dysuria: Symptoms of a UTI in the absence of confirmed infection can be due to interstitial cystitis. You have had a reassuring GI workup and the urinary symp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gargi Kundu
Specializes in Medical Oncology
UTI?: Hopefully you have been checked/ruled for UTI/urinary tract infection .Why are you on Mebendazole? any parasitic stool infection/giardiasis etc diagno ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Baby aspirin, 85mg, is definitely safe in pregnancy. Hyponatremia, without any other disease processes going on, would be very rare in someone your a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
31 years experience Emergency Medicine
She : She needs to be examined immediately by a doctor if she is having ringing in her ears, dizziness, diaphoresis (sweating), and almost passing out and h ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month