A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is it safe to participate in both chiropractic and bowen and/or rolfing simultaneously?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Einar Ottestad
18 years experience in Pain Management
Yea: Quackwatch.Org or chirobase.Org.
Answered on Oct 13, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Nobody knows: All are systems of treating musculoskeletal pain that have been developed by the experiences of ordinary people rather than hard science. Many people ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Rohde
34 years experience in General Practice
I wouldn't: Your body needs some recovery time between sessions, and i'm not sure that 1 is sufficient. Ask the person doing your treatments or get a second opini ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Old fashioned touch: This is a touch-based therapy that hasn't found much independent empirical support. The practitioner will be pleasant and caring and perhaps spiritual ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
No: Rolfing or any other deep tissue massage, or by any other name, or by any other experienced person, does not FIX scoliosis... but can make a patient f ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month