U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does anyone know where to find information about infantile spasms causing autism?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 29 years experience
Not correct: Infantile spasms will not cause autism. Infantile spasms are usually the result of an underlying brain abnormally, which may result in autism like symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Glen Elliott
Child Psychiatry 44 years experience
There is another neurological condition call Landau-Klefner syndrome that also has some features that can look like autism. Although as many as 1/3 of children with autism may have seizure problems, no evidence suggests that seizures are an underlying cause of autism--rather that the brains children with autism are vulnerable to seizures.
Apr 26, 2012
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Pediatrics - Developmental and Behavioral 51 years experience
It's not the spasms: Any brain pathology causes greater risk of autism. Underlying causes are found in > 75% of infants with west syndrome. Almost 50% of infants with ws have a prenatal cause like abnormal development of the cortex of the brain, metabolic syndromes, or genetic syndromes. Tuberous sclerosis can cause both west syndrome & autism. West syndrome itself can cause regression or arrest of development.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Does anyone know where to find information about infantile spasms and autism?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glen Elliott
Child Psychiatry 44 years experience
Some connection: Not clear that there is a causal link. Here's a link to an abstract of a study: http://www.Ncbi.Nlm.Nih.Gov/pubmed/18557779 risk of autism increased with those with infantile spasm, but risk of seizures is increased with autism. The grea majority of children with autism don't have infantile spasms, and vice versa. Co-occurrence may reflect an underlying problem with brain development.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
Could exposure to china's lead-based paint products cause autism in children?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
Does autism cause early puberty in girls?
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
Could hearing loss cause a misdiagnosis of autism?
2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
Do a lot of ultrasounds cause autism during pregnancy?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
