A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what do you recommend if i had to get repeat x-rays every week to make sure the bone remained 'non-displaced'. it did remain may not be able to get the walking boot just yet?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Ask your dr.: Usually xrays for healing are not performed on a weekly basis unless lot of displacement of fracture fragments with significant deformity.
Answered on Jul 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nadeem Shaikh
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Walking boot : is a good way to heal that fracture you need to Rest drink milk and repeat the x ray in 8 wks the 5th metatarsal fracture is difficult to heal in gen ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Aggravated injury: You may have aggravated old injury . Give it some rest , it should get better in few days. It takes 4-6 weeks for non displaced fractures to heal, it ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes. This is a very : integral joint in weight bearing. Ur body is telling U 2 back off! If U R cleared & Ur body says it hurts, it's time 2 B smart & do as Ur body ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Fox
41 years experience Podiatry
You : You can engage in any upper body activity you like, and can also swim. I would not engage in any activity that involves you standing or putting any p ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month