A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what do you recommend if i had a fib and was cardioverted and on rythmol (propafenone). family doctor gave me azithromycin. is it ok to take together?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Good question!: Thank you for being alert and asking this question! You should NOT take these 2 drugs together because of the risk of QT prolongation which can lead to Torsades de pointes tachycardia, a dangerous rhythm disturbance. Call your doctor and ask to be switched to a different antibiotic. Do not take the Azithromycin.
Answered on May 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Atrial fibrillation: Rhythmol is a drug that can be used to prevent or convert atrial fibrillation. There is no good way to predict if it will convert the rhythm and/or pr ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Well sealed: Most medicines are good for a year if kept fresh in a tightly sealed container.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Expiration date: Rhythmol is a very specialized medicine with potentially significant rhythm side effects. Check the expiration date & make sure you are being followe ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Rubin
46 years experience Cardiology
Rythmol (propafenone): Arrhythmias.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month