A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is it harmful to walk without crutches 2 weeks after knee arthroscopy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Hohman Jr
12 years experience in Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Depends: as long as you did not have any type of repair of your miniscus for example you should be ok as long as you do not have pain
Answered on May 13, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jayshree Chander
30 years experience in Holistic Medicine
See your surgeon: It sounds like you ought to call the surgeon that performed the arthroscopy and get examined. I wouldn't expect you to have these symptoms two weeks a ... Read More
A 57-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Let me explain: When you have the surgery for cartilage tear, you could also some arthritis in the knee that could the cause of the pain, check with the surgeon for t ... Read More
1
1 comment
7
7 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Hacker
23 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Most likely: Using crutches after surgery allows you knee more time to heal and not take the pressures of daily life so quickly. While not a rule, usually a perio ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Puccio
Specializes in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Arthroscopic : Depending on what has been done during the arthroscopic procedure in your knee would determine whether or not you need to use the crutches, most commo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month