A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a histerectomy in march it's been 8 weeks is it ok to start taking baths and go swimming? haven't seen dr yet for post op he's been out of offic

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ask your doctor: As a general rule the incisions are well healed at 8 weeks and its ok to take baths and go swimming. Its always best to consult with your doctor as your situation may differ in some way from usual.
Answered on May 15, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Doctors advice: Your doctor who did your surgery advised you that it was ok to swim and take a bath. We should trust the the surgeon who did your case is providing yo ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Six weeks: Obviously you would want to get a specific answer from your surgeon but about 4-6 weeks is a typical restriction to give the incisions time to heal.
A female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: There are quite a few types of hysterectomy. If you had a laparoscopic supracervical hysterectomy you could take a bath right away because you only h ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Post hysterectomy: Best to ask these questions to your surgeon who operated on you, as he knows exactly what was done.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month