A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i stopped takin chantix bout a week ago would it be outta my system?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: it is relatively short-acting. I hope that you continue to try to stop smoking, however, despite stopping the Chantix for whatever reason. There are other methods of quitting that have good success, particularly when combined with a formal smoking cessation program. Your local public health department, or the American Lung Association, Heart Association or Cancer Society often have programs.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
32 years experience Psychiatry
Smoking: Licorice, chewing on straws or sugarless gum.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Woods
30 years experience Psychiatry
Many Meds: I have never seen Prozac (fluoxetine) used to reduce side effects of Chantix without knowing what side effects you experienced, it is difficult to c ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month