A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what are side effects of laser skin resurfacing for acne scars? should it be avoided for its side effects? is it considered a cosmetic operation?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
It's worth it: Please forgive my frankness. Acne scars are a serious liability especially for a young woman. There's no "right" or "wrong" but this is a fact of life. I'm very sorry that your acne was not treated as it should have been. Be sure you acne is now under control -- your physician can help -- and continue this cosmetic, important procedure, ignoring the scare stories you read online.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
Dr. Simons is giving you good advice. Be sure you know your caregiver's qualifications.
May 15, 2014
Dr. Rhonda Simons
14 years experience Family Medicine
Fillers like Restalyne-L can also be very useful for deep acne scar reduction. Make sure that your doctor has worked on acne scars before, because it is a MUCH different technique than for nasal-labial folds. Good luck!
May 15, 2014
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Depends: If the scars are bothering you the laser resurfacing with something like a fractionated co2 laser can help but there is a little downtime . In general a good result is considered 505 reduction of scars and may need several treatments. Side effects include developing infections bacterial , viral and fungal so you have to follow post care instruction. Also scar and pigment changes see a physician
Answered on Oct 6, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sire
53 years experience Dermatology
Not likely: Every treatment has some side effects. The experience and skill of the surgeon and the cooperation of the patient in following post operative instruc ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Christine Lee
27 years experience Dermatology
See a Specialist: You should see either a dermatologist or cosmetic surgeon who specializes in acne scarring, cosmetic surgery and lasers. They would own many lasers an ... Read More
1
1 comment
6
6 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Sudy
26 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Laser generally safe: Laser skin resurfacing can improve, but generally not eliminate, acne scars. Shallow scars respond more favorably than deeper, ice pick scars. Complic ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: It can done in the hans of a competent person by the right piece of equipment
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month