A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Will fraxel laser completely fade light acne indentation scars and dark skin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: It can done in the hans of a competent person by the right piece of equipment
Answered on Feb 13, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience in Dermatology
while the Fraxel will help nothing is perfect
Feb 13, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Infection: Check with your private dermatologist.This sound like recurrence of small glutral abscesses leaving hard painful scars- or in fact, ongoing abscess fo ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
First things first: Before you consider doing any of this, get your acne under control with topical benzoyl peroxide and/or retinoic acid. If needed, your physician can a ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
It's worth it: Please forgive my frankness. Acne scars are a serious liability especially for a young woman. There's no "right" or "wrong" but this is a fact of life ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Fawn Winkelman
10 years experience in Family Medicine
Research: I am not sure what center is by you but my recommendation is to research places within driving distance of where you live. Get referrals from other p ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month