A member asked:

I am 2 wms post op. hole near surgical site is red and pussy. yesterday developed dizziness, nausea and fever. should i call surgeon? he saw me friday

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae answered

Specializes in Pain Management

Yes if you have a hole that is red and has pus in it - then please go and see the surgeon again. He needs to make sure and to determine how deep it is. MOre than likely it is an incisional site infection

Answered May 12, 2014

4.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...