U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norway
A 26-year-old male asked:

Can a short and rapid weight gain (27 pounds in 3 months) cause any later complications if you diet back to original weight afterwards?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Roman
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Should not: Have any residual effects if you work your way back to your normal weight. Only question is how you gained the weight. If it was from poor diet etc. should not be an issue. If not sure why you gained weight. You may need further work up


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 13, 2014

Disclaimer:
