U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

what to expect for first sonogram, (with my son i had a 6 wk, 10 wk, 18 wk and 28 wk one) they said they would only being doing one around my 20?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Griffin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
It Depends: Each pregnancy can be different and require a different amount of ultrasounds. Most Obgyns would like: 1. Early Ultrasound to confirm Due Date 2. 11-13 week US to screen for genetic conditions 3. 20 week ultrasound to check for fetal anatomy Other ultrasounds would depend on any maternal or fetal indications
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Pediatrics 36 years experience
High risk pregnancy: The usual and customary procedure for a 'normal' pregnancy is a 19-20 wk Ultrasound, the previous pregnancy must have been high risk to justify all those ultrasound tests that early. Just being older than 35 makes you high risk, so you need to talk to your OB and find out what's best


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Must I get a flu shot every year if I have had moved to independent living?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REGARDLESS, YOU : Should have a flu shot every year.
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

My son is 6 months and throwing up a lot. Do I need to take him to er?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Camacho
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Indonesia
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 1, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
