U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

eye dilated resulting in eye allergies but see a spot in amsler grid is this healthy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
Exam: An infrequent but likely reaction to dilating eye drops may have occurred, resulting in red,itchy, & swollen eyelids. Cool compresses, preservative free artificial tears usually will be helpful, but occasionally a steroid preparation may be needed. As for the new spot in your vision noted during amslrt grid testing,!you will need to call your Eye MD to have your macula examined. An OCT can be done


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 28, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
