U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

can you tell me if throughout pregnancy, what has effect on the incidence of sudden infant death syndrome?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Smoking: The only one sure thing that happens during pregnancy that is definitely tied to SIDS is maternal smoking. Pregnant moms need to quit, not just cut back. The smoking is causing permanent effects to the brain cells that affect newborn remembering to breath and increase risk of SIDS
Dr. Cindy Williams
Pediatrics 39 years experience
SIDS : SIDS happens after birth. As far as I know, there are no prenatal risk factors. Of course, you should take good care of yourself, and follow your ObGyn's instructions. After birth, follow the SIDS prevention instructions, and always put your baby on it's back, to sleep. http://www.cdc.gov/sids/
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Smoking during pregnancy as well as after the baby has been born has been associated with increased likelihood of SIDS.
Jul 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 25-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to take chocolate laxatives while almost 38 weeks pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Canada
A 24-year-old female asked:

I had gestational diabetes while I was and had to take insulin. Now my baby is 6weeks old and the diabetes is gone. I'm just wondering if there is higher riskfor my baby to be diabetic later on in life?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not directly: The diabetes of pregnancy is closest to the Insulin resistant or type 2 diabetes which is something all of us can get under some circumstances. You are at risk for a return of type 2 later & things like an active lifestyle & maintaining a healthy weight tend to reduce your risk. I wouldn't be concerned about childhood diabetes which is a very different process.
A member asked:

19 weeks pregnant no fetal movement?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Wait a week: 20 weeks is the normal time to feel fetal movement.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you die from a collapsed lung?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Tension pneumothorax: You can die from collapsed lung, as it progresses quickly to a tension pneumothorax. Eventually, the pressure will collapse your other lung and vessels. Untreated, death will occur. First responders, emt and trauma providers are trained to recognize and release the pressure associated with a collapsed lung, to prevent tension pneumothorax.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 31, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
