U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Croix Falls, WI
A 25-year-old female asked:

4 days of constant right thigh muscle twitch. now my eye, left calf and arm are twitching randomly. metabolic screen normal. im hydrated, suggestions?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
Neurology 33 years experience
Probably benign: If the initial bloodwork seems to be okay then, that is a good sign. Possibilities for a cause are numerous but could include fatigue, overexertion, increased caffeine or other medication use, new medications or interactions between medications, and of course stress and anxiety i'd hang in there for a few more days and go about your normal routine. If things escalate talk to your doctor.
Dr. Yale Kanter
Ophthalmology 61 years experience
Muscle twitching: Was a serum calcium level determined in the work up? These diverse non localizing symptoms can represent a manifestation of fatigue, anxiety, tension, and stress or a medication change. Take a closer look at your personal life and see if there is an unexplained explanation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
