U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

I am concerned my formula fed 2 wk old hasn't gained weight since hospital discharge! ped is monitoring, should i be concerned about health issues?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colton Bradshaw
Specializes in Pediatrics
Probably not.: Since your pediatrician is monitoring your baby, most likely there will be a follow up visit in a few days... If not, then call and schedule another weight check. In my 30 years of pediatric practice with thousands of newborn visits, i can recall only a handful of mothers worried about over feeding. Yet, many mothers express concerns of "poor weight gain" or "poor feeding". Have your baby weighed.
Dr. Ahmet Aybar
Pediatric Gastroenterology 31 years experience
Failure to thrive : Poor weight gain may have several reasons. A baby at this age should be gaining 25-30 g per day. (1 oz =30 g) one common reason is inadequate volume intake . You should not go more than 4 hours without feeding. Is the baby spitting up a lot ? What type of formula are u giving ? How are the bowel movements ? (any mucus ?visual blood?Not too far away from you, more than happy to see in office


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
