A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me if i am having iv sedation for an hour long procedure is it safe to do so while experiencing minor congestion?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
It is probably safe: Not ideal but difficult to schedule procedures in perfect circumstances.
Answered on May 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Sudafed does not cause sedation and theoretically may even counteract some of the sedating effect from alcohol. Do realize that female cannot tolerat ... Read More
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Carr
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Unknown...: Safety data for nasal steroids in most studies were short-term (up to 5.5 years)--with no major adverse effects. The package insert for this medicatio ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. patrick Tokarz
Specializes in Family Medicine
Allergies: Spray saline into your nostrils frequently to flush out allergens and irritants. You will get the best care in a long term relationship with a provide ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Keshab Paudel
18 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Its not recommended to use sudafed for long term as it causes side effects.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month