U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me if caught early can prostate cancer always be cured?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 65 years experience
Yes: The important issues relate to age, especially over 70 where even with a high PSA cure is good. At 40-50 yrs of age an elevated PSA with proven bx of Ca presents more difficulty and may even if early require aggressive treatment with chemo and or RT.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
Please tell me, could a cystoscopy detect prostate cancer?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me how i can prevent prostate cancer?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
Can you please tell me the prostate cancer symptoms?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
Can someone tell me if prostate cancer usually fatal?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Nov 21, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
