A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What do you advise if i was wondering if i can use one out of the three Monistat 3 once then wait two days later for the second dose and it still works or no?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: That medication works best when present continuously in the vaginal for the full three dose cycle. It may work if used intermittently.
Answered on Jun 6, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Emad Mousa
22 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginal yeast: I do recommend to use it as directed, there are other forms of Monistat 1;7.
A female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Creamy stuff: I would use the monistat off at least seven days for best results
A member asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
I would take: 2 more days of monistat. You obviously still have the infection.
A female asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience in Family Medicine
More than once.: This sounds like a yeast infection and not usually related to a condom. If you mean a recurrent infection due to yeast the monistat needs to be used f ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month