U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 27-year-old female asked:

Orange discharge after taking monistat 1 (tioconazole) three days ago for a yeast infection. is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yolanda Wade
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Not normal reaction: Miconazole (the active ingredient in Monistat) for yeast infections is usually whitish in color. An orange discharge is not a normal reaction to using Miconazole in the vagina. Please contact your doctor for an evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
