U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

I'm wondering are hyperopes at risk for retinal detachments, pvds, etc?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
Less common: No one is immune from retinal detachment but spontaneous detachment is more common in myopes. The incidence after trauma or eye surgery is the same in all refractive groups.

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me are hyperopes at risk for retinal detachments, pvds, etc?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Dahl
Ophthalmology 56 years experience
All are at risk: A hyperope can get pvd, retinal detachment, etc., but is at less risk than a myope.
Last updated May 12, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
