A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

dr. manur, i had a pft last year when this started came back perfectly normal. o2 sat 99/100% always. weight 200, need to be @ 185 but weightlift. y?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Wt loss: You are good as far as o2 saturation weight loss will definitely be great weight lifing in moderation is also good.
Answered on May 1, 2014
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes.: If you are a healthy person without heart or lung disease , you can do cv exercise and weight lifting without restriction. To loose weight; cv exercise will be helpful. Weight lifting build muscles and muscles weigh more than fat. So initially you might seem to be gaining weight before you will start loosing . Hope you are not smoking, and your breathlessness has improved.
Answered on May 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Rupp
20 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Need More Info: Do you get enough sleep? Work in a dark room? Have insomnia?
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Many possibilities: But, based on your history, strongly recommend rechecking thyroid function, and if this is ok, might look at possible anemia, blood sugar issues, and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: Repeat testing will also be normal. Instead, get a second opinion to rule out cardiac causes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month