A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have keiloids skin and i have one on my chest were i had surgery and it has a puss bump that keep coming up under it and later it will bust, then bk?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Austin Yeargan
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
May need excision: Could be an ingrown hair follicle that is stuck in the keloid. Have someone take a look at it. Depending on size many need to be drained or 'un-roofed'. May recur, may not, depends on cause.
Answered on May 12, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Donald Cohen
42 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Not in my area.: I am an oral surgeon. This question is not within my area of expertise.
Answered on May 6, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
Scar??: Best to be seen by boarded PS in yin area to be examined to determine the type and nature of the scar you have. Either injection, scar treatment sheet ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Bump: Unfortunately, without an exam it is tough to tell you what your bump is. It may be a simple cyst, pimple, abscess, inflamed follicle, etc. etc. See ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
No clue: Not because you gave oral sex. See a dermatologist. Meanwhile try an antihistamine such as loratadine Claratin) or ceterizine (Zyrtec).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month