U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A 35-year-old female asked:

what can cause a false positive repetitive nerve stimulation test? i have symptoms of myasthenia gravis (arm and leg weakness, double vision). 1st was abnormal (decrement) 2nd was normal. is mg possib

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
Preventive Medicine 41 years experience
Many Possibilities: These issues are powerfully dependent on the situation and there are many variables; there is no way to provide an excellent answer, especially from a distance. Study: http://en.Wikipedia.Org/wiki/bayes%27_theorem and http://en.Wikipedia.Org/wiki/false_positive_paradox and http://en.Wikipedia.Org/wiki/false_negative#type_ii_error for some understanding.
Dr. Mohammad Khan
Pediatrics 30 years experience
another opinion?: Myasthenia gravis is a grave diagnosis please get another test from another institution to confirm or exclude.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
