A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i just found out i am pregnant and i was doing a lot of excessive moving around, tumbling etc...is the baby going to be okay?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take you time...: Early in pregnancy, vigorous non traumatic activity is pretty safe. However, see your doctor soon to confirm your dates and get further counseling.
Answered on May 9, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
GYN exam: Seems most likely related to the pressure of the twins on your uterus and lower back, usually, normal; however, I suggest a GYN exam.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin O'neil
27 years experience Urogynecology
Usually not: What you are probably feeling are random movements from the baby, or possibly hiccups. Both are very common and normal.
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Tests are accurate: It can be hard to tell if a woman is pregnant because some of the symptoms seen in early pregnancy can also happen in non-pregnant women. A urine preg ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal: Lots of movement is a reassuring sign in a pregnancy at 30 weeks. It can keep you up at night but it means baby is doing well. Best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month