A 56-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

colonoscopy cause hemorrhoids. ever since i had one i got butt problems. i use prep h and just got tucks (witch hazel). help?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
No: Hemorrhoids are varicose veins developing in the venuos outflow of the anal canal. They occur just within the sphincter as internal hemorrhoids and outside as exeternal lesion. They are not caused or associated with colonoscopy.
Answered on Mar 7, 2018
1
1 comment
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
The colonoscopy may have aggravated what was already there when the procedure was done, but is NOT the cause of it.
May 1, 2014
Dr. Haider Goussous
62 years experience General Surgery
Use sitz bath 3/day: Colonoscopy does not cause hemorrhoids. Hemorrhoids are varicose veins of the anal canal that measures 4 cm. There are people who are more prone to get it like varicose veins of the legs. Use the tucks (witch hazel) to wipe out withthem, then use sitz bath 3 times/day, and i like anusol or proctosol with 2.5% hc, if you continue to have problem see a colorectal or general surgeon.
Answered on Jul 18, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 82-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Rectal bleeding: Rectal bleeding can be for various reasons. This can be from hemorroids or anal fissure. Other causes can be proctitis, or colitis, diverticulitis/di ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Brewer
33 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Yes: First, you are young to have had a colonoscopy so it would be helpful to know why as it may be related. Second, in terms of intimacy does this mean ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rafael Lugo
27 years experience General Surgery
Soothe: It just soothe them. Once hemorrhoids present, you need a procedure to get rid. The procedure used will depend on size of hemorrhoids.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Cohen
28 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
No: Symptomatic relief only.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month