U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 19-year-old female asked:

I am an indian girl and my age is 20 i want to increase some inches to my hight my hight is 5 feet. is limb lengthing surgery safe and how much useful?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
No: Impossible. You have already reached your adult height. Limb lengthening surgery is controversial and extremely painful. It is only used for people who are still growing as the epiphyseal plates have not closed in the long bones. It is not useful at your age.
Dr. Jonathan Horwitz
Pediatrics - Adolescent Medicine 51 years experience
No.: Your best bet is to wear high heels.
Dr. George Blum
Pediatrics 66 years experience
The Ilazarov procedu: The "ilazarov" procedure of leg lengthening can be done to increase height by 3-4 "it takes several years and can get infections.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked about a 23-year-old male:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
