U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 36-year-old female asked about a female:

7 month old daughter fever for 4 days, every day up to 104.2. saw gp 2 days ago, said ear and throat infection, use acetaminophen. should i see gp?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Recheck: Yes, have your child rechecked again. He may need antibiotics.
Dr. April Hartman
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Fever: Fever can be scary but it is actually one of your body's best defenses against disease. If she has a ear infection the pain and fever should resolve with antibiotics within 48 to 72 hours. If she is still uncomfortable and running fever while on antibiotics i would recommend getting her re-checked. Sometimes a stronger antibiotic will need to be prescribed in order to treat her.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 3, 2017

Disclaimer:
