A 27-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

91 yo w/ systolic hf stage c (nyha class ii-iii) increasingly fatigued, dizzy and confused over last 5 days (bp, hr wnl). no f/u recommended from pcp visit 4 days ago. hmo plan. when is ed trip needed?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Eric Hempel
16 years experience Family Medicine
Emergency Room?: The er would be indicated if there is a sudden or dramatic change in his symptoms, or if there is a mental status change such as confusion, as this could represent hypoxia (low oxygen). It also really depends on the patients advanced directives, at some point hospice might be a good choice to provide palliative care without going to the hospital.
Answered on Dec 11, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Erskine James
22 years experience Cardiology
Would call pcp back: Or see your cardiologist. Even though your BP and hr are normal, you could be having worsening heart failure. Not sure why your pcp did not do any further investigation on the increase in dizzyness, confusion or fatigue. Needs to be looked at closer.
Answered on Jan 7, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Malinda Linn
13 years experience Family Medicine
Concussion: You are exhibiting typical symptoms of a concussion. You should do things that reduce your brain activity, such as not watching tv or playing on the p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Intramuscular : Get intramuscular B12 injections and look for the reason why your B12 is low. Is it pernicious anemia or malabsorption ?
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronda Alexander
18 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Risks?: At your age, unless you have a heart condition, you should be at very low risk of cardiac arrest. Some things that can increase your risk include nut ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Seek help: Please ask someone to take you to the ER or urgent care now. It could be a serious problem. Does not sound like just "your usual migraine".


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month