U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 55-year-old male asked:

can you take ccb such as amlodipine and bystolic (nebivolol) concurrently ( 6 hours a part). any contradiction or risk? thanks for your help.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Halanski
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Call cardiologist: When i read the bystolic (nebivolol) website, it said to avoid taking some calcium channel blockers with bystolic (nebivolol), but it didn't list amlodipine specifically. At least, i'd take one in the morning and one before bed until i got an "official answer" from a cardiologist.
Dr. P. sean Pandey
Cardiology 24 years experience
Yes: Different mechanisms of action, so, side affects profiles shouldn't interfere (other than low BP if dose is too high).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

PA
A 29-year-old female asked:

Taking 2 5 mg amlodipine and 10 mg bystolic (nebivolol) is this safe ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Yes: These antihypertensives can be used in combination and do not have negative interactions.
Plano, TX
A 54-year-old male asked:

Can you take bystolic (nebivolol) ( bb) along with amlodipine (ccb).? Any interactions or contradictions?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Beta blocker: Yes you can take those agents together, they are frequently used together.
Plano, TX
A 55-year-old male asked:

Can you take bystolic (nebivolol) (bb) and amlodipine (ccb) 6 hours a part. Some web sites say there are some contradictions. Appreciate your feedback.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
Cardiology 23 years experience
Yes: I am not aware of any contraindications taking medications together.
Plano, TX
A 55-year-old male asked:

Bystolic (nebivolol) sheet says it can exacerbate the effects of myocardial depressants or inhibitors of av conduction such as ccb.Can you take it with amlodipine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 61 years experience
Bystolic (nebivolol): It is often prescribed with amlodipine which is a CCB but watch your pulse rate as it does slow it down.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
