U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brockton, MA
A 29-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to take 4mg of ondansetron odt with 10mg of citalopram?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Izabella Gokhman
Specializes in Psychiatry
Yes: Citalopram usually does not interact with other medications, but it is a good idea to separate these 2 medications by at least 30 minutes.
Dr. Daniel Zandman
Gastroenterology 14 years experience
Probably fine: These two meds are often used in the same patient. Citalopram results in more serotonin present between neurons, while ondansetron blocks a specific serotonin receptor. So if anything, they might have counteracting effects! regardless, interactions are possible between any 2 meds so check with your md first. In practice they are used at the same time quite often.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Wouldn't recommend: This combination could make certain heart arrhythmias more likely because both citalopram and ondansetron can prolong the qt interval. This effect is dose-dependent for both medications.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
