U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 29-year-old female asked:

why do you feel breathless after eating when you have gerd? and why does it usually attacking at night?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Maybe LPR: Exposure of vocal cords to stomach acid ; pepsin results in inflammation of the vocal cords (due to acid regurgitation). Acute laryngitis may result, but watch out for chronic hoarseness, throat clearing, airway spasms, bronchitis, an asthma-type presentation, and even a higher risk of throat cancer. Laying down at night often promotes reflux. Check prior healthtap answers 4relief, but see doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Are heart attacks linked to chronic obstructive pulmonary disease?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
Pulmonary Critical Care 36 years experience
Absolutely: Smoking is bad for heart and lungs.
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Grove City, PA
A 38-year-old female asked:

I feel weak and heart is racing at night. I wake up with a startle.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Need evaluation: You may just have anxiety but with heart is racing you need to get evaluate to make sure that your heartb is fine.You also need blood test to check for thyroid problems as well.
A member asked:

I had and colin oscopy a month ago and every since i've been having day flashes and hot flashes at night and what can I do for them.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Go back to doctor: This is not normal and needs a rapid diagnosis because it may be a complication of the colonoscopy which can become rapidly worse and very severe. Do not delay, see the colonoscopist asap.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can one night of drug use cause a heart attack or stroke?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Asaf Presente
Pulmonary Critical Care 16 years experience
Yes: Any drug that radically raises blood pressure - Cocaine is the classic example - but others like meth will also do it, can lead to heart attack and stroke. Some drugs - like Cocaine - can also make the circulation spastic which can which can also damage downstream organs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
