A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had a negative endoscopy done, but are there any risks or side effects of being on protonix (pantoprazole) long term?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
Protonix (pantoprazole) S.E.'s: Protonix (pantoprazole) is a very well tolerated medication, but in the short term it and other proton pump inhibitors can cause a number of dose-dependent side effects including commonly headache and diarrhea. Longer term use carries other consequences (please see my earlier answer on this topic in healthtap) including bone thinning ; risk of infection (like c.Difficile).
Answered on Sep 14, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
18 years experience Family Medicine
Acid reflux: You probably still have acid reflux. Changing your diet and switching medication may help
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
Lots of things: It could be anything from gas to constipation. The best way to find out for sure is to see your doctor.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Finish all therapy: Very important to finish your course of therapy. Please consult with your prescribing physician.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Saha
28 years experience Gastroenterology
Protonix (pantoprazole): Your physician may have given you Protonix (pantoprazole) for your symptoms, even if your endoscopy did not show "acid reflux".
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month