A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Please tell me, could I use the derma roller on my 2nd degree burn scar?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Campanelli
28 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
Yes, needling helps: There is good evidence to show that micro-needling such as with the derma-roller is beneficial in reducing the appearance of scars. Keep in mind the word reduce, not eliminate. This is not a miracle cure but it is very low risk and there is little chance it will make it worse.
Answered on Sep 15, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Alternatives?: Have you been offered laser therapy? Fillers? A second opinion? Remember that there are a variety of ways to treat acne scars, and also that some ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Dr. Ram Kalus answered
38 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Maybe.: For deeper pitted acne scars, you will need something with significant effectiveness is resurfacing the skin. This would be either dermabrasion, a sur ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Scars: Scars may sometime be reduced with interlesional injections of steroids.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
41 years experience in Plastic Surgery
It is effective: Every individual has very unique responses to treatment. Some respond better than others and it may be difficult to know how well someone will respon ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month