A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

would an echocardiogram detect an atrial fibrillation?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Marie Witte
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Although an echocardiogram can detect atrial fibrillation, there are easier ways to diagnose it. Your doctor should be able to tell if your pulse is irregular and confirm afib with a simple ekg. Atrial fibrillation sometimes makes interpretation of an echocardiogram more difficult if the heart rate is too fast.
Answered on Sep 4, 2019
11
11 thanks
Dr. Jason Rubenstein
19 years experience Cardiology
No: No, not unless you happened to be in af at the time of the echo. It can detect signs that a heart is prone to atrial fibrillation, like enlarged atria.
Answered on Jul 11, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jesus Yap
Dr. Jesus Yap answered
52 years experience Cardiology
Nothing: Other than the sensation of palpitation ,atrial fibrillation in young healthy persons are benign. Since in this age group the arrhythmia is often asso ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Confused: Having a normal EKG essentially rules out having atrial fibrillation.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Right atrium: Isolated right atrial enlargement can be due to a variety of abnormal physiological causes. It can also be a spurious finding related to the plane of ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
TEE: You should discuss the results of the TEE and their implications for you with your Dr. and the Dr. who performed the TEE if not the same. They should ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month