U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Magnolia, NC
A 36-year-old female asked:

when someone has a brain tumor, do they have pressure in the head all over or is it like sinus pressure that's more in the forehead?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Le Wang
Dr. Le Wanganswered
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Possible, but : Headache is common in brain tumors. They are usually dull, constant, and worse at night, and can be associated with nausea, vomiting, seizure or other neurological symptoms. They can be generalized from increased brain pressure due to the mass or localized on the tumor side. Brain tumor can also be asymptomatic. Note, persistent headache or change from prior headache should be evaluated by a doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 6, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
