U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Burlingame, CA
A 26-year-old male asked:

brain tumor symptoms.? i have dull pressure.on left side top head and my left eye is foggy and.i feel pressure around that area?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Probably not: Although it's possible, what you describe doesn't cause alarm about brain tumors in my mind. Dull head pain and pressure where you describe is more likely something boring, like sinus congestion. When you say your eye is "foggy", do you mean you have trouble seeing? If yes, that is more concerning and you should see a doctor right away. Some eye problems can cause head pain and pressure.
Dr. Douglas Miller
Pathology 41 years experience
possible not likely: Brain tumors are rare in people your age, but they do happen. Headache is a common symptom, but the combination of headache, visual problems, and your age suggest another set of possibilities, such as a variant of migraine. See your physician for a referral to a neurologist for a thorough evaluation, which might well include a brain MRI scan.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
